WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDISTIONS

Hamilton Hotel Partners Ltd

Registered office: Regis House, 134 Percival Road, Enfield. EN1 1QU

Registration number: 5857561

VAT registration: 888 1330 00

Hamilton Hotel Partners Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us be processed.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and procedures.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Debbie Croston, who can be reached via our office at Suite 6.02, Exchange Tower, Harbour Exchange Square. London. E14 9GE.

We collect personal information from visitors to this web site through the use of enquiry and reservation forms and every time you e-mail us your details. We also collect information automatically about your visit to our web site which may include your IP addresses.  You may also give us personal information using the internet. We may use this information to contact you by e-mail or other methods. This information may be used, for example, to inform you of special promotions, price offers etc.  We may also monitor and collect the domains of visitors to our site. This information may be used for analysis and statistical purposes.

We may also collect information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser, though this may mean you are unable to access certain parts of our site.

We respect your right of privacy. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used we will respect your wishes. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to the capture, storage and use of personal information please contact us at connect@hamiltonhotelpartners.com.

Material on this website is protected by copyright which is owned by Hamilton Hotel Partners Ltd. Users may view, print and download the contents for personal use only and the contents must not be used for any commercial purposes without the permission of Hamilton Hotel Partners Ltd.

The Hamilton Hotel Partners web site may contain links to other we do not endorse or accept any responsibility or liability for these other websites. Please be aware when visiting other sites that we have no control over the content of these sites. Please also ensure that you have taken precautionary measures to ensure that any downloads etc. are safe.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any data collected from you is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Please note that this data may be transferred, processed and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area by our staff or staff of one of our suppliers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and while we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its security. Any transmission is done at your own risk.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by email.

By browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Cookies

 About Cookies

As part of the new European Union privacy protection laws we are required to inform you when we use tracking features called  ‘cookies’ on our website.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

“Cookies” are tiny, harmless text files sent to your computer or mobile when you visit a website.

Most websites use cookies, and in our case we use them to understand where visitors are coming from and how they use our website in order for us to constantly improve the website experience. We don’t use cookies to track individuals or store sensitive information such as your name, address or credit card details.

Third parties (such as online reservations systems, Google and social media websites) that feature on this website may also use cookies to ensure their features and processes work properly. Please note we are not responsible for cookie usage on these websites and features.

Our website uses third party companies to deliver online services. Their websites may also use cookies to ensure their features and processes work properly. Please note we are not responsible for cookie usage on these websites and features.

Current third parties are:

Google mapping http://maps.google.co.uk

Social media:

LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com

WHAT TO DO IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO US USING COOKIES:

If you do not consent to us using cookies you can restrict or delete them from your browser. To help you change your browsers cookie preferences we have collated some instructions for the most popular browsers.

Click here for details of how to change your privacy preferences (link to Managing cookies content, see below)

Please note if cookies are disabled the online browsing experience “may” be limited.

Http Only cookiesASP.NET_SessionId / xid / RefererCookie /  store_language
Used only when transmitting HTTP (or HTTPS) requests these cookies restrict  access from other, non-HTTP APIs (such as JavaScript). This restriction mitigates but does not eliminate the threat of session cookie theft.

Cookie Type What we use them for
_utma This cookie is what’s called a “persistent” cookie, and keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
_utmb Records when a visitor enters a site, and expires at the end of the session
_utmc Records when a visitor leaves a site. It expires after 30 minutes if there is no activity
_utmz Keeps track of where the visitor came from, search criteria, and geographic region they came from. It expires in 6 months
ctst Used to make sure we can write the 3rd party cookies
stc4101 This is the third party cookie used to store all the other cookie data in concatenated form. The Cookie’s name has the site ID in it.
stcs4101 stcs[siteid] temporary (session) data used for de-duping the main cookie store (stc[siteid])
PREF / NID Stores preferences for the Google widgets.
Session Cookies Our website uses a number of session cookies which ensure you are remembered as you move between pages. Without a session cookie features such booking engines and shops would not work

PATH TO COMPLIANCE

The information on this page is part of the action we are currently taking as we work towards higher levels of compliance. It is our policy to continually improve our privacy levels and will post updates on this page.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you’d like to learn more about cookies and the EU Directive here are some useful links:

www.ico.gov.uk

www.aboutcookies.org

www.allaboutcookies.org

Managing Cookie Preferences

If you’re not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:

For PCs:  click on ‘Help’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘About’ option

For Macs:  with the browser window open, the browser name is visible to the right of the Apple menu

How to check cookies are enabled on your PC

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0

Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’, then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab

Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or lower, which will enable cookies in your browser

Setting this above Medium will disable cookies

Google Chrome

Click on ‘Tools’ (the spanner icon) at the top of your browser window and select Options

Click the ‘Show advanced settings’ at the end of the page, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button

Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

 Mozilla Firefox

Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options (if cannot see the Tools menu, press the ALT key on your keyboard)

Then select the Privacy icon

Set Firefox will: to ‘Use custom settings for history’

Uncheck Accept third party cookies

Safari

Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option

Click on ‘Privacy’, check the option that says Block cookies “From third parties and advertisers”

How to check cookies are enabled on your Mac

Safari on OS X

Click on the ‘Safari’ menu at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option

Click on ‘Privacy’, check the option that says Block cookies “From third parties and advertisers”

Firefox on OS X

Click on the ‘Firefox’ menu at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option

Then select the Privacy icon

Set Firefox will: to ‘Use custom settings for history’

Uncheck Accept third party cookies

Google Chrome on OS X

Click on ‘Tools’ (the spanner icon) at the top of your browser window and select Options

Click the ‘Show advanced settings’ at the end of the page, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button

Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

Opera on OS X

Click on the ‘Opera’ menu at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option

Click on the ‘Advanced’ tab and then select ‘Cookies’ from the list of options

Check “Accept cookies only from the site I visit”

Click the OK button

Newsletter Sign Up
The hotel industry is changing fast. Sign up for our newsletter to receive regular updates on changes happening in the industry that impact hotel owners, as well as what is happening at Hamilton Hotel Partners.
Contact Us